Past Newborn Festival participants have received full mainstage productions by MTWorks and other companies around the nation.
This year the company read 650 submissions from which 10 were selected as finalists and 42 as semi-finalists. Of the 10 finalists only five will move on to win a slot in this season's festival.
The 10 finalist plays in no particular order that will move on to the Living Room Series are:
JUNK: A Musical Comedy by Michael Penny
The Rug Dealer by Riti Sachdeva
Paranormal Love by Jennifer O'Grady
Elizabeth, Grace by R.W. Pinger
Tips of the Icebergs by Duncan Pflaster
All The Better Angels by Louise Flory
The Girls of Ward 3 by Tom Slot
Vattago by Ian Cohen
Why We Fall by Cody Daigle
The Last Lot by Fengar Gael
The 42 outstanding semi-finalist plays in no particular order are:
Family Play by Matt Fox
Goldsboro by Nat Cassidy
Reminders I Have Lived by Joanna Gurin
Chosen Child by Monica Bauer
Agnes Underwater by Diana Densmore
Heaven and Earth by Will Keyes Byrne
Blood and Oil by Billy Mitchell
Forget About Me by Ward James Riley
(Temp)oral by Julia Doolittle
Crystal Springs by Kathy Rucker
At The Line by Lynne S. Brandon
The Politics of Fabulousness by Judy Klass
Always be True by Leah Harper
Swallow The Reader by Drew Paryzer
Francis by Antonio Thompson
Take Two to the City by Joe Latessa
Class Act by Rich Rubin
The Waking of the Wolf by Richard Moore
The Last Party by Paula B Stanic
Lewis & Clark Go All The Way by Tony Foster
The Honor System by Alyson Mead
Mutt by Mark Eisman
Mid Century Modern by Meagen Fay
Paradise Valley by Nelson Clark
Lily by Daniel Ho
The Brothers Paranormal by Prince Gomolvilas
The Anti-Apologists by Neil Sharpson
Outside/Inside by Jenny Seidelman
The Man In Her Dreams by Katherine Glover
Truth or Consequences by Mark Costello
Parallel Lives by Adam Siegel
2009 - Tent City by Theodora Tita Beal
The Women of Amherst by Tom Noe
Baby Girl by Marcie Langford
Caught in the Net by Prince Duren
Unfit by Michele Aldin Kushner
Prudence by Stefan Lanfer
Empty by Rick Allden
Wash, Dry, Fold by Nedra Roberts
The Kiss of Caiaphas, Terrence Hughes
Postcards from the Apocalypse by Paco José Madden
Identity Crisis by Peter Snoad
We would like to thank all the playwrights that submitted their work to this season's Newborn Festival.
Keep visiting for updates on our flagship program and free reading series.